Privacy statement

Privacy statement

Prototype Projects is committed to protecting personal data and this privacy statement describes why and how we collect and use personal data that is provided to us by individuals through our website or other means such as email.

We may use personal data provided to us for any of the purposes described in this privacy statement or as stated at the collection stage.

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable living person.  Prototype Projects collects personal data and process it for various purposes (detailed in our “Use of Personal Data” policy).

Security controls

We have IT security measures in place to help protect business and customer data.

When and how we share personal data

We may need to share personal data but will only do so in accordance with data protection legislation in the course of our business activities.  If we do share data, we employ legally binding confidentiality statements to protect the data, ensuring that we comply with relevant data protection, confidentiality and security standards.

Third party organisations

Personal data held by Prototype Projects may be transferred and/or shared with third party organisations that provide services to us. We use third parties to support us in providing our services and to operate business systems which they may have supplied to us.

Examples of such third-party organisations include:

  • Providers of services including IT support, marketing, technology, business consultancy and other providers necessary to the operation of our business and delivery of services;
  • Cloud based software as a service (SAAS) providers including accounting and customer relationship management systems;
  • Website hosting and maintenance providers;
  • Data back-up, security and storage service providers.

Privacy statement changes

Prototype Projects will review and update this privacy statement periodically. This privacy statement was last updated on 1st May 2018.

Right of access to personal data

Individuals have a right of access to personal data held on them by Prototype Projects. To exercise this right, please emailing office@prototypeprojects.com. We will aim to respond promptly to requests for information submitted under right of access and certainly within the legally binding time limit.

Right to update personal data

Individuals have the right to update any personal data submitted to us. To submit an update request, please email office@prototypeprojects.com. We will aim to implement requested data updates promptly.

Withdrawal of consent

Individuals who have previously provided consent for processing of data have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. To withdraw consent to our processing of your personal data please email office@prototypeprojects.com. To stop receiving emails from a Prototype Projects email list, simply use the unsubscribe link in the relevant email.

Right to erasure

Individuals have the right to request that personal data held on them is erased or deleted from the Prototype Projects database and the right to object to our processing of personal data. To request deletion or object to processing of your data please email office@prototypeprojects.com.

Complaints process

If you wish to complain about Prototype Projects’ use of your personal data, please email details of your complaint to office@prototypeprojects.com. We will aim to investigate and respond to complaints promptly.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) about Prototype Projects’ use of your personal data. Information about how to complain can be found on the ICO website.

Data controller information

The data controller is Prototype Projects Limited registered in England under registration 3926132 and with its registration address at Prototype Projects Ltd, Unit 1, Greenfield, Royston, Herts, SG8 5HN.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or how and why we process personal data, please contact us at:

Prototype Projects Ltd
Unit 1, Greenfield
Royston
Herts SG8 5HN
Email: office@prototypeprojects.com
Tel: 01763 249760

Request a quote

Latest News

Merry Christmas from Prototype Projects
Merry Christmas from Prototype Projects
Merry Christmas from Prototype Projects! We wish all of our customers and suppliers a very Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year, from us all at Prototype Projects. We close at midday on Christmas...
Prosthetic ballet leg for amputees
Prosthetic ballet leg for amputees
A prosthetic ballet leg, allowing amputees to perform ballet like never before, has been created by Jae-Hyun An, a Pratt Institute graduate. The Marie-T: prosthetic ballet leg for amputees Branded as Marie-T (named after...

see all rapid prototyping news